Introduction

Welcome to our homepage and thank you for your interest in intive GmbH and intive group companies i.e. iNTENCE automotive electronics GmbH, intive inc., intive Ltd. and intive S.A.U. As part of this policy, each and every one of the above-mentioned intive group companies is referred to as an "intive" or a "controller". This name will also be used to intive GmbH Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnoscią Oddział w Polsce (Limited liability company Branch in Poland, hereunder referred to as: “intive GmbH Sp. z o.o. Branch in Poland” or “Branch Office in Poland”) in relation to processes where it is a separate controller. If there are any deviations from this rule, the name of a specific company will be used in relation to its specific situation.

Since it is necessary to process personal data for the purposes of our business and intive makes every effort to secure the processing of personal data to the highest degree, ensuring their full security, it has become reasonable to prepare this document in order to describe what actions we take on personal data and how we do it. However, the unchanging principle of intive is that all actions taken by us are in compliance with applicable laws on the protection of personal data, including, where applicable, the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"). Below we will inform you about what data we collect and how this data can be processed.

Information on data processing

As we give the highest priority to the protection of your personal data at intive, we will inform you in this document how we process your data. It is very important for us that you feel safe browsing our websites, using the functionalities available on them, as well as establishing and cooperating with us or taking other actions. 

How we collect your data and on what legal basis do we process it when you use our website?

When you use our website, your personal data will most often be processed by intive GmbH. In some cases, your data may be processed by intive GmbH Sp. z o.o. Branch in Poland. Whenever the personal data controller is Branch Office in Poland, it will be clearly described in the information obligation.

Legal basis for processingPurpose of the processingProcessing time for the indicated purposeController
A legitimate interest in correspondence in relation to messages sent using a contact form (as well as social networking sites) and in answering questions sent.Responding to issues presented using the contact form (as well as social networking sites).The data will be processed for the duration of the communication or until an objection is made, which is deemed reasonable by the controller; in the case of intive GmbH and iNTENCE, for a maximum of 1 year. intive GmbH;
intive GmbH Sp. z o.o. Branch Office in Poland with respect to requests and queries concerning processes in which the Branch Office in Poland is the sole controller.
A legitimate interest in the need to analyze the traffic on a website in order to optimize the functionality available on it.Analysis of website traffic in order to optimize available functionalities.The data will be processed until such time as an objection as the controller deems reasonable; in the case of intive GmbH and iNTENCE, for a maximum period of 3 years.intive GmbH
Legal basis for processingPurpose of the processingProcessing time for the indicated purposeController
Legal obligation on the controller.Answering questions and requests from data subjects.
If the request for withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data is justified and the controller has no other legal grounds for data processing, the personal data shall be deleted immediately; for intive GmbH and iNTENCE provided that there are no contradictory statutory periods for data storage;

Where a request for erasure is considered unjustified, the data shall be processed for the time necessary for the purpose for which they were obtained, where detailed information on the purpose and time of the processing was provided at the time of their acquisition. Detailed information in this respect may be obtained by contacting the Data Protection Officer again at the contact address below or, if not appointed, at the contact address of the company below.

Where requests other than for deletion are made, data will be processed for the purpose of responding to the request for information for the time necessary to respond and then for the time necessary to observe the principle of accountability, including the defense against such claims, i.e. in the case of intive GmbH, intive GmbH sp. z o.o. Office in Poland and iNTENCE for 3 years; in the case of intive S.A.U. for 5 years. With respect to the retention of accounting records, the minimum retention period in Argentina is 10 years.

If you have any questions regarding the processes administered by intive GmbH, the company will be the data controller of the process;

If you have any questions regarding the processes administered by intive GmbH Sp. z o.o. Branch in Poland as a separate controller, intive GmbH Sp. z o.o. Branch in Poland will be the controller of the process-related data; 

Legal obligation incumbent on the controller to the extent that the person joining the recruitment process provides the data indicated in the provisions of law;

Processing for the performance of a contract to the extent that, within the recruitment process, the CV applicant seeks to conclude a contract of employment or cooperation with an intive;

Candidate's consent to the processing of other data voluntarily provided;

Candidate's consent to the processing of data for participation in future recruitment processes or consent given in case of an application without indicating a specific position;
Candidate's consent to make his/her CV available within the framework of the Referral Program of intive GmbH sp. z o.o. Branch Office in Poland;
Candidate's consent to make the CV data available to the intive client for whom the project for which the recruitment is being conducted is to be carried out;

The explicit consent of the candidate, if he or she voluntarily submits intive data of a particular category;
Legal obligation imposed on the future employer under the Aliens Act and the Act on employment promotion and labor market institutions.

Candidate's consent to the extent that the Controller provides support in obtaining other documents allowing the foreigner to stay and work, and the obtaining of which is not the employer's responsibility

Candidate's consent to the extent that the Controller provides support in obtaining residence permit for a foreigner who is a family member of the future employee, on the basis of the power of attorney granted to the Controller’s employee
Conducting recruitment activities
Personal data processed for the purpose of an ongoing recruitment process will be processed for the duration of the recruitment process or until the withdrawal of consent to the processing of data (in the case of data processed on the basis of consent), depending on which event occurs first; in the case of intive GmbH sp. z o.o. Branch Office in Poland not longer than 6 months from the date of commencement of recruitment and 6 months from the end of recruitment in case of intive GmbH and iNTENCE.

If you agree to participate in future recruitment processes, in the case of the Referral Program of intive GmbH sp. z o.o. Branch Office in Poland or application submitted without indicating the position

until the withdrawal of consent, unless the controller previously considers the deletion of data to be justified depending on which event occurs first; however, no longer than 3 years from the date of receipt of the CV in the case of intive GmbH, intive GmbH Branch Office in Poland and iNTENCE.

In case of consent to transfer the CV to an intive client for whom the recruitment project is to be carried out, until the withdrawal of consent or termination of cooperation with intive; in the case of intive GmbH and iNTENCE for a maximum period of 3 years.

In the case of special categories of data, until the withdrawal of consent, unless the controller deems it necessary to delete the data beforehand; in the case of intive GmbH and iNTENCE for 3 years.

In the case of processing foreigners' data for the purpose of obtaining applicable work permits and statements on the entrust work to a foreigner, the data will be stored in accordance with the rules of keeping employees' personal files.

In case of receiving a decision on refusal to issue a work permit to a foreigner, the data will be processed until an objection is raised, which will be considered justified by the Controller.

To the extent that the Controller provides support in obtaining other documents allowing a foreigner to stay and work, the data will be processed until the consent to conduct such proceedings on behalf of and for the benefit of foreigner or suport a foreigner in their conducting will be withdrawn.

To the extent that the Controller provides support in obtaining residence permit for a foreigner who is a family member of the future employee, on the basis of the power of attorney granted to the Controller’s employee, the data will be processed until the consent to conduct such proceedings on behalf of and for the benefit of foreigner or support a foreigner in their conducting will be withdrawn. 

In the case of recruitment procedures conducted by intive GmbH in Germany, this company will be the data controller related to the process;

In the case of recruitment procedures conducted in Poland by intive GmbH, the Branch Office in Poland remains the controller of data related to the process;

In relation to the Referral Program, the controller of personal data is intive GmbH sp. z o.o.  Branch Office in Poland. 

Processing for the performance of a contract with respect to the data of persons who are parties to the contract;

Justified interest consisting in the necessity to cooperate in the processing of data of persons representing the parties to the agreement and persons dedicated to the implementation of the agreement.
Striving to enter into cooperation and performance of contracts with customers and contractors, including maintaining contact with persons representing customers, contractors and persons dedicated to cooperation on the part of customers and contractors.The data will be processed for the duration of the agreement, i.e. the initiation of the cooperation and the agreement on its terms and conditions and the subsequent implementation of the agreement. If the legal basis for the processing is the legitimate interest of the controller, the data shall be processed until an objection has been made, which is deemed reasonable by the controller; in the case of intive GmbH, iNTENCE and intive S.A.U. for 10 years. intive GmbH
A legitimate interest in the possibility of redress and defence against claims.Recovery and defence against claims, including recovery proceedings.
With respect to possible claims asserted by intive GmbH Branch Office in Poland with respect to processes related to recruitment and employment, claims are subject to a limitation period of 3 years from the date on which they became due. The exceptions are:

the employer's claim against the employee for compensation for damage caused by the subordinate as a result of non-performance or improper performance of employee obligations,

claims for compensation by the employer in the event of unjustified termination of the employment contract by the employee without notice,

  claims for compensation by the employer as a result of a breach of a non-competition clause by a contractual employee,

  which expire 1 year after the employer becomes aware of the above events, but not later than 3 years after their occurrence.
The period of limitation for claims shall be 6 years for intive GmbH and iNTENCE, 6 years for intive GmbH, iNTENCE and intive S.A.U., and 6 years for claims for periodical services and claims related to the conduct of business activity for intive GmbH, iNTENCE and intive S.A.U.
With regard to recovery for the duration of the proceedings, until their final and binding conclusion and, in the case of enforcement proceedings, until the satisfaction of claims in those proceedings;or until such time as an objection is lodged as the controller deems appropriate

intive GmbH;

intive GmbH sp. z o.o. Branch Office in Poland with respect to employees and co-workers where the Branch Office in Poland is a party to the contract. 
Fulfillment of the legal obligation of the controller.The purpose of conducting settlements and fulfilling obligations in the field of accounting, as well as examining the financial condition of the controller, performing legal obligations under the accounting law incumbent on the controller, including archiving accounting documentation;With regard to intive GmbH sp. z o.o. The Polish Branch Office  will keep settlement documents related to the transaction for 5 years, counting from the end of the calendar year in which the tax payment deadline expired (Article 86(2) of the Tax Ordinance of 29 August 1997 (Journal of Laws of 2017, item 201, as amended)). Other accounting documents regulated by the Tax Ordinance or the Accounting Act

for the periods specified therein; with respect to intive GmbH, iNTENCE and intive S.A.U., accounting documents related to the transaction shall be kept for 10 years. 
intive GmbH sp. z o.o. Branch Office in Poland with respect to the need to meet the tax obligations of the Branch Office in Poland;
intive GmbH with regard to the need to comply with the tax obligations of the intive GmbH as controller.
Legally justified interest in ensuring the safety of persons staying on the premises of the controller, including employees, protection of property, production control understood as the creation of software and the confidentiality of confidential information.Conducting monitoring to ensure special supervision over the areas of all workplaces, in particular branches, offices and controller’s premises, and around them in the form of technical measures to enable image recording (further: video monitoring) to ensure the safety of employees, protection of property, production control understood as the creation of software and confidentiality of information of a confidential nature. The Controller processes image recordings for a period not exceeding 3 months from the date of their creation. After the expiry of the period referred to in the previous sentence, video recordings shall be destroyed unless otherwise provided by law or they may constitute evidence in legal proceedings unless, before the expiry of those periods, an objection is raised against the processing which the controller deems justified. intive GmbH

Controller of personal data

The controller of personal data of persons using the functionalities of the website is respectively:

  • The Company or a Branch Office in Poland conducting correspondence within the framework of contact forms;

  • intive GmbH with regard to the cookies used by this website.

The controller of personal data of persons undertaking other activities is respectively:

  • The Company or Branch Office in Poland to which the inquiry or request is addressed or to which the inquiry or request relates and which conducts correspondence in this respect;

  • The Company with which a cooperation agreement was concluded in the event of seeking to conclude and implement the agreement as well as to pursue claims and keep accounting settlements of the said cooperation;

  • The Company or Branch Office in Poland, depending on which entity the candidate applies to during the recruitment process, as well as the Company or Branch Office in Poland for which he or she agrees to participate in future recruitment processes or other consents related to recruitment;

  • The Company in which the monitoring is carried out.

Controller nameAddress of establishment Controller’s registered office Contact detailsA Data Protection Officer to be contacted on matters relating to the protection of personal data
intive GmbH Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnoscią Oddział w Polsce (Limited liability company Branch in Poland),ul. 1 Sierpnia 8, 02-134 Warszawa e-mail: dpo@intive.comMaciej Kaczmarski
intive GmbHPrinz-Ludwig-Str. 17, 93055 Regensburg Tel: +49 89 991522-17 e-mail: int.datenschutz@capcad.deThorsten Ewald 
intive LtdLynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square, WCH9LT, London, UKNot established
intive inc615 South DuPont Highway, Dover DE 19901 USANot established
intive S. A.U.Avenida Carlos Pellegrini 885 9º piso C1009ABQ , Buenos Aires, ArgentinaNot established
iNTENCE automotive electronics GmbHSedanstraße 793055 Regensburg e-Mail: kontakt@buglundkollegen.de Alexander Bugl

Rights of data subjects

Every data subject shall have the following rights:

  • the right of access to data content;

  • the right to rectify them;

  • the right to remove data;

  • the right to limit the processing;

  • the right to transfer data;

  • the right of objection;

  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities:

CountryContact details of the supervisory authority
GermanyBavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision (BayLDA) Postfach 134991504 Ansbach Deutschland
United KingdomThe Information Commissioner's OfficeWater Lane, Wycliffe House.Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel. +44 1625 545 745 e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk Website address: www.ico.org.uk
PolandPresident of the Office for the Protection of Personal Dataul. Stawki 2, 00-193 Warszawa Tel. 606-950-000 e-mail: kancelaria@uodo.gov.pl    Website address: www.uodo.gov.pl
Argentina Agencia de Acceso a la Información Pública Av. Pte. Julio A. Roca 710. Piso 2º Ciudad de Buenos Aires Tel: +54 11 2821 0047 e-mail:datospersonales@aaip.gob.ar Website address: www.argentina.gob.ar/aaip/datospersonales

Recipients of personal data

In the course of processing your personal data, we may share your personal data with different recipients in different situations. The recipients of personal data may be organisations supporting the Controller in the course of their business activities, in particular: banks, courier and transport companies, external entities providing IT support, personal data protection, legal protection, companies conducting internal controls/audits on behalf of the Controller, customers, contractors, entities responsible for the functioning of social networking sites, providing services that we use on the website, the Tax Office and the Police or other authorities on the basis of applicable laws. Moreover, the recipients may be companies within the intive capital group and entities to which intive provides space on its website.

Voluntary data provision and profiling

Providing personal data within the framework of cooperation with intive is voluntary but necessary for the performance of intive activities. Where the legal basis for the processing is consent, the provision of the data is entirely voluntary. 

 

Intive does not make automated decisions, including profiling, which would result in legal consequences for the users of the website or otherwise significantly affect the users of the influencing website. Notwithstanding the above, intive takes measures to analyze traffic on the website and to collect data about the users through the use of cookies as well as to collect data about the users of the website by means of cookies for other service providers. 

Processing of children's data

None of our services is directed to children, i.e. to people under 16 years of age. 

Transfer of data to third countries

Due to the international nature of our business, we may need to transfer your personal data within the intive group or in the context of the provision of services by service providers to third countries within the meaning of GDPR. Personal data may be transferred to third countries on the basis of Article 45 or 46 of the GDPR or when any of the exceptions provided for in Article 49(1) of the GDPR apply. In particular, data may be transferred to the United States of America on the basis of standard contractual clauses and the Argentine Republic (for which the European Commission has concluded an adequate level of protection of personal data). Information on the safeguards applied in the case of transfer of data to a third country and a copy of the transferred data can be obtained from the above mentioned e-mail addresses of the data protection officers or, in case of their absence, by contacting the above mentioned contact details.

Personal data may also be transferred from Argentina to another country, i.e. a country belonging to the European Union or the United States. Argentina considers the following countries as providing adequate data protection standards to ensure the free flow of data within them: EU Member States, EEA Member States, Switzerland, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Faeroe Islands, Canada (for the public sector only), Andorra, New Zealand, Uruguay and Israel (for automated processing only). For the transfer to the United States, it is carried out using appropriate safeguards, i.e. standard contractual clauses approved by the IAPP.

Security

intive continuously updates the applied technical and organizational measures, in particular in order to protect the processed data against unauthorized use or loss. Among the many types of security measures used to protect data security during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

Processing of website user data by intive

We are constantly trying to improve our offer and make it more attractive. As part of these activities, we may analyse the traffic on the website in order to adjust the layout and content of the website to the needs and preferences of visitors. When you visit our website, we collect your IP address in logs, which is used to geolocation by which we can determine your location or country and for diagnostic purposes. Additionally, we collect IP addresses when you visit our website, i.e. Contact Us and Working Culture. In such a case, if you have agreed to the location being shared by your browser, we will use it to identify the location of the intive office closest to you. 

What is also important is the fact that when you provide us with your e-mail address and other data required by the form, such as your name and surname, when interacting with the forms placed on our website, they will be saved in the database and using an additional cookie mechanism, during subsequent visits to the site, your visits may be clearly assigned to you.

Cookies intive

An HTTP cookie is a small piece of text that a web service sends to your browser and that your browser saves locally and sends back to you at the next visit. However, this data is not dangerous. The appropriate server is informed about the activities performed by the user (client). The server contains information that can be used to identify returning users and will only be used when you visit our websites. This allows us to tailor the content of our websites to your interests. However, you can prevent us from installing and using cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. Remember that by using the browser settings that allow us to place and use the functionality of cookies, you consent to the use of cookies. You can change your browser settings at any time. 

We are currently using Iubenda: https://www.iubenda.com/ which allows us to display a cookie banner, collect cookie consents and integrate the solution with our consent collection forms. We are using the Iubenda plugin, which collects consents from the cookie banner or form, saves them, and allows for consent management that is fully compliant.

The cookies that are placed by our website (not by third party service provider scripts like FB) are:

I.          Permanent files that will remain in your browser until you delete them yourself or the time specified in the cookie parameters has passed. 

a)         a cookie to tell you if a welcome popup has been displayed - to determine if we have displayed all the necessary messages to you;

b)        a cookie to indicate whether you have accepted the privacy policy - to ensure that each visitor to the site is aware of its terms and conditions;

c)         The geolocation-based closest office cookies are used to indicate the user who shares his or her location of the nearest intive office with us.

II.         Session files that will remain in your browser until you leave it. 

a)         session cookies - are used to maintain a user's session and are stored until the user logs out of the website or closes the browser;

b)        cookies for tracking traffic on a website - are used to adjust the content of a website to the preferences of users and to optimize the functionality available on it;

c)         cookie with the language selected on the site - we will display messages in the language that you understand most;

Making the space on the intive website available to other service providers

It may happen that third party content such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites is included on our website because we provide space on the intive website to other service providers. The moment you enter our website, you will be given your personal data to the providers of these services in accordance with their terms and conditions. Most often, third party service providers collect the IP address of users, and other data such as the name of the Internet service provider, device type, browser name used by the user.

 

Please note that in the case of cookies provided by external service providers, the same applies as in the case of cookies provided by intive, i.e. you agree to the use of cookies by using browser settings that allow for their placement. 

1) Use of Google Analytics

The intive website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (below: Google). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google in member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for intive users. The purpose of data processing is therefore to evaluate the use of the intive website and to compile reports on the activities of the website. Processing of data shall be based on the legitimate interest of the operator of the party concerned.

In addition to the fact that you can prevent the collection of data by Google by completely disabling the use of cookies, as described in the section Blocking Cookies in the chapter Blocking Cookies, you can also install an opt-out cookie in your browser. This will prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies associated with Google Analytics. Installing this cookie will prevent Google Analytics from collecting website and browser data in the future as long as the cookie (opt-out cookie) is installed in your browser.

2) Using Google Maps

The intive website uses the Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. By using Google Maps, Google collects, processes and uses data about the use of map functions by visitors, including location information, to determine which intive office is closest to where you live.

3) Enjoying built-in YouTube videos

We place YouTube videos on our website. The relevant plugins are supported by YouTube, because when you visit our site you will be connected to YouTube servers. Youtube will be informed that you have visited them via the intive website. 

4) Using Facebook social plugins

Our website allows visitors to share the content of our articles on Facebook via a specially prepared link. Clicking on this link opens another tab where you can share your article on your Facebook profile. Facebook is covered by the Privacy Shield Agreement, which ensures compliance with European privacy legislation.

5) Remarketing with the help of Facebook pixel

Our website uses a "user action pixel" called a "Facebook pixel", i.e. a service provided by Facebook. When you visit our website, a code fragment will be installed in your browser, which will then allow Facebook to direct a tailored ad to the interests of people who have already visited our website. This tool allows us to track the effectiveness of advertising on Facebook, which we use for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous for us, i.e. we do not see any personal data of individual users, but only information about the scope of our advertising and target groups.

6) Using Twitter

Our website allows visitors to share the content of our articles on Twitter via a specially prepared link. Clicking on this link opens another tab where the user can share. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which ensures compliance with European privacy legislation. 

7) Tracking LinkedIn activity and Insight tag

We use the tracking tool available on LinkedIn called LinkedIn Insight Tag. To this end, our website integrates JavaScript code, which enables us to obtain detailed reports on the effectiveness of our campaigns and to obtain statistical information about the visitors to our website. So we use it to track activity, retarget visitors. As a result of the analysis, LinkedIn will provide us with a collective report about the recipients of the website and the effectiveness of the advertisements and will direct the advertisements appropriately adjusted to the interests of the users. Thanks to LinkedIn Insight Tag we are also able to analyze the success of our campaigns within the LinkedIn platform or determine their target groups based on the interaction of users with our website.

LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and therefore guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation.

Blocking cookies

Please note that browsers generally allow cookies to be placed by default. If you block the use of cookies, you will be required to change your settings in accordance with the suppliers' instructions. Information on how to change settings in the most frequently used browsers can be found below. In other cases such functionality should be found in the settings dedicated to the browser you are using.

a)       Chrome

b)       Edge

c)       Firefox

d)       Internet Explorer

e)       Opera

f)       Safari

How can we help you?
Let’s talk.

Get in touch

Do you see yourself
among us? Great!

Join us